YKH Weekly Round Up – Week Ending 4th December.

West Yorkshire Cross Country League – Race #4 – Keighley.
The fourth and final race of the 2016 West Yorkshire Cross Country League was held in Keighley.

Nik Tarrega racing to a top ten finish

Nik Tarrega racing to a top ten finish

Knavesmire Men were 12th of thirteen teams .chapskeighleyxc

38th Phil Elliot-Dick
89th Rory Henderson
95th Toby Horne
100th Danny Chan
109th Neil Strange
116th Pete Downes
153rd  Duncan Chambers
161st Simon Page

Knavesmire’s Ladies were not numerous enough on this occasion to make up a complete scoring team .15349744_226895551081302_2332731971708931214_n

8th Nik Tarrega
60th Byrony Parkinson
69th Liz Matthews

So after 4 Races the Knavesmire Men were 10th of 12 teams and unfortunately our Ladies did not field enough Ladies in the required number of races to gain a league position.
Individually in the League Phil Elliot-Dick was second M40, Caroline Warrington was 4th in her age group and Andrea Lancaster was fifth in hers

Despite the great efforts of those who ran it is fair to say that as a club of over 200 members we were massively under represented in terms of numbers running and the potential results our hypothetical quality and strength in depth should achieve.
Contrary to the stereotype of  cross country being cold , muddy and unpleasant , the races this year were largely run in very pleasant conditions and provided an exciting , challenging and fun level of competition for those who did attend.

However do not despair at missing out, we still have the three biggest Cross Country races of the Winter season to  make amends and  show what we, YOU  and the club can do.
The New Year is the time to put club before self, and get yourself representing the Harriers at these Championship Events, the Yorkshire’s , Northern’s and National’s.

T he sense of fulfillment and team camaraderie that comes from competing in these three races can not be underestimated, and the excitement only escalates as the races build to the thundering denouement of the National Championship. There is no better way to get yourself stronger and prepared  for a  super  2017 of racing.

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships at Lightwater Valley nr Ripon – Saturday 7th January.

Entry Form :

( entries close 14th December )

The Northern XC championships 2017 will be held at Knowsley Park Safari Park. Liverpool on Saturday 28th January.

The 2017 NATIONAL XC CHAMPS will be held at Woollaton Park. Nottingham on Saturday 25th February.

The same form can be used for the Northerns / Nationals:


Eskdale Eureka.

Chris Roberts

Chris Roberts

Out on the North Yorkshire Moors near Castleton Chris Roberts won this 8 mile Fell race , whilst Scout Adkin was first Lady.



Also running from the club were , Giles Hawking, Barry Atkinson, Tom Ratcliffe, Conner Bindler, Katie Smith , Andrew Chapman Gibbs, Petra Chapman Gibbs and Janet Cordingley.


Gravy Pud.

Neil Stabbs was 9th and 1st M40 at this festive 5.5 mile Fell Race on the edge of Peak District near Glossop.


Percy Pud.

Sheffield was the venue for this seasonal 10k road race.

Stephen Maddison was 90th with a time of 37:43 and Paula Kelly was  1382nd with a time of 55:47.


York Parkrun.

Approx 40 club members took part.

Parkrun PB’s for:

Samantha Spafford 21:44
Paul Walton  24:52
John Nodder 22:30
Qin Zhou 22:27
Laura Hallet 21:10 ( first timer )
Matthew Page 22:00
Richard ashcroft 20:02
Samantha Shipman 21:54
Paul Green 21:41
Robert Ward 18:16
Claire Antrobus 21:36


BHF Chase the Pud15338669_1848183835456327_732247768174139249_n



  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube