Racing Round Up – w.e 26th June –

—Yorkshire Wolds 10k – YDRRL Race #5.

Becky Penty made a triumphant return to the Summer League after a 7 year absence, she was 1st Lady and 10th overall.
Helen Cross was 3rd Lady and retains a chance of tying for the league title after the final race.
The Knavesmire Ladies ‘A’ team of Becky, Helen, Josie Rawes, Emily Baines, Susannah Reid and Rebekah Thomas maintained their 100% team victory record and are now League Champions.

POS
Bib
Name
M/F
AG
Race time
Time
4. 480 Laurence Griffin m 4. Senior Men 2. 0:34:54 0:34:56
10. 489 Becky Penty f 1. Seniors W35 1. 0:36:44 0:36:46
16. 697 Tom Pavis m 14. Senior Men 11. 0:37:50 0:37:53
17. 533 Helen Cross f 3. Seniors W35 2. 0:37:54 0:37:57
19. 538 Charlie Goodwin m 16. Seniors M40 5. 0:38:09 0:38:13
21. 453 Josie Rawes f 4. Senior Women 2. 0:38:23 0:38:26
23. 463 Peter Walker m 19. Senior Men 13. 0:38:35 0:38:38
24. 443 Patrick Good m 20. Senior Men 14. 0:38:39 0:38:43
25. 451 Simon Fricke m 21. Seniors M40 6. 0:38:55 0:38:57
29. 488 Emily Baines f 5. Senior Women 3. 0:39:10 0:39:17
39. 520 Ewan Sewell m 34. Senior Men 18. 0:40:19 0:40:21
43. 656 Paddy Wordsworth m 38. Senior Men 19. 0:40:32 0:40:36
44. 444 Giles Hawking m 39. Seniors M40 15. 0:40:34 0:40:37
46. 392 Geoff Marchment m 41. Seniors M40 16. 0:40:32 0:40:39
48. 515 Susannah Reid f 6. Senior Women 4. 0:40:32 0:40:42
50. 449 Robin Lavin m 43. Senior Men 22. 0:40:58 0:41:02
54. 430 Robert Ward m 47. Seniors M40 18. 0:41:18 0:41:25
55. 473 Tom Ratcliffe m 48. Senior Men 24. 0:41:23 0:41:26
56. 402 Stuart Leslie m 49. Senior Men 25. 0:41:19 0:41:26
57. 467 Edward Dunn m 50. Senior Men 26. 0:41:23 0:41:30
58. 387 Gordon Walmsley m 51. Seniors M40 19. 0:41:22 0:41:30
62. 404 Edmund Roberts m 55. Senior Men 27. 0:41:20 0:41:49
63. 670 Rebekah Thomas f 8. Senior Women 5. 0:41:42 0:41:49
75. 499 Francisco Javier
Antolin Mateo
m 66. Senior Men 31. 0:42:28 0:42:39
76. 525 Ian Fairlamb m 67. Seniors M40 27. 0:42:38 0:42:46
80. 393 Chad Bullivant m 70. Senior Men 33. 0:42:56 0:43:00
82. 434 Philip Richardson m 72. Seniors M40 29. 0:42:55 0:43:04
83. 493 Rob Woodward m 73. Senior Men 34. 0:42:56 0:43:14
87. 429 Stephen Robson m 76. Seniors M40 30. 0:43:20 0:43:38
89. 691 Jack Rose m 78. Senior Men 37. 0:43:36 0:43:45
90. 630 Andy Sumner m 79. Seniors M40 31. 0:43:36 0:43:45
91. 511 Hazel Hall f 12. Seniors W45 1. 0:43:38 0:43:47
92. 483 Tim Franklin m 80. Seniors M60 2. 0:43:55 0:44:02
96. 397 Ewan Cochrane m 83. Seniors M40 33. 0:44:05 0:44:13
97. 461 Graham Gill m 84. Seniors M40 34. 0:44:03 0:44:15
102. 400 Tim Cowham m 89. Seniors M50 12. 0:44:20 0:44:30
105. 412 Jonathan O’Neill m 92. Seniors M50 13. 0:44:41 0:44:52
106. 530 Laura Schofield f 14. Seniors W35 7. 0:44:55 0:45:01
109. 437 Simon Collins m 95. Seniors M40 37. 0:45:01 0:45:15
111. 439 Gavin Thomas m 97. Seniors M40 38. 0:45:05 0:45:17
116. 475 Jeremy Benson m 102. Seniors M60 3. 0:45:39 0:45:54
118. 452 Davide Di Maio m 104. Seniors M40 41. 0:45:54 0:46:03
121. 422 Clare Rowntree f 16. Seniors W35 9. 0:46:05 0:46:14
123. 532 Bethany Benger f 17. Seniors W35 10. 0:46:01 0:46:17
124. 522 Elizabeth Evans f 18. Senior Women 7. 0:46:11 0:46:22
132. 495 Richard Burkinshaw m 114. Seniors M40 47. 0:46:40 0:46:52
134. 379 Rory Henderson m 116. Senior Men 43. 0:46:46 0:47:01
139. 382 Daniel Sturgeon m 118. Seniors M40 49. 0:47:15 0:47:33
145. 424 Rebecca Sizer f 24. Senior Women 8. 0:47:48 0:47:59
152. 636 Michael Hemsworth m 124. Senior Men 45. 0:48:30 0:48:41
155. 662 Emily Harper f 29. Senior Women 11. 0:48:41 0:48:53
159. 692 Aoife Burke f 30. Seniors W35 15. 0:48:52 0:49:09
164. 395 Kathryn Dickinson f 34. Seniors W55 3. 0:49:08 0:49:24
170. 485 Ian White m 136. Seniors M50 31. 0:49:50 0:50:00
176. 441 Simon Dixon m 141. Seniors M40 52. 0:50:05 0:50:21
178. 458 Hannah Strange f 36. Senior Women 12. 0:50:26 0:50:41
179. 459 Neil Strange m 143. Seniors M60 11. 0:50:26 0:50:41
182. 419 Vivianne Fraser f 37. Seniors W55 4. 0:50:38 0:50:46
185. 482 Vicky Poyner f 39. Seniors W35 18. 0:50:39 0:50:58
186. 477 Vicky Green f 40. Seniors W45 6. 0:50:43 0:51:02
193. 390 Phil Witcherley m 149. Seniors M40 54. 0:51:18 0:51:41
195. 418 Qin Zhou f 45. Seniors W45 9. 0:51:41 0:51:55
197. 628 Andrew Barker m 152. Senior Men 48. 0:51:32 0:52:02
201. 543 Kevin Blount m 154. Seniors M50 37. 0:52:06 0:52:22
209. 476 David Dickinson m 158. Seniors M60 14. 0:52:42 0:53:01
211. 684 Dan Rayner m 160. Senior Men 50. 0:52:58 0:53:17
216. 701 John Nodder m 163. Seniors M60 15. 0:53:26 0:53:40
217. 519 Kristiina Hanson f 54. Seniors W45 12. 0:53:23 0:53:43
223. 381 Bryony Lewis Ogden f 56. Senior Women 14. 0:53:46 0:54:15
234. 426 Louise Walley f 65. Senior Women 16. 0:54:56 0:55:14
235. 389 Jonathan Boyle m 170. Seniors M50 41. 0:55:03 0:55:19
247. 494 Michael Mcgrath m 174. Seniors M70 3. 0:56:26 0:56:45
250. 626 Roger Roebuck m 175. Senior Men 52. 0:56:35 0:56:55
261. 502 David I’Anson m 181. Seniors M70 5. 0:57:34 0:57:59
263. 531 Andrew Mcmorris m 183. Seniors M40 63. 0:57:45 0:58:04
267. 509 Mary Farmery f 84. Seniors W65 2. 0:58:42 0:59:01
269. 375 Kate Osborn f 85. Seniors W35 31. 0:59:10 0:59:30
270. 413 Paula Kelly f 86. Seniors W35 32. 0:59:10 0:59:30
271. 433 Caitlin Clark f 87. Senior Women 19. 0:59:21 0:59:40
272. 448 Alan Wilkinson m 185. Senior Men 55. 0:59:22 0:59:40
273. 410 Andrew Clark m 186. Seniors M40 64. 0:59:22 0:59:41
279. 411 Andrew Wilkinson m 188. Seniors M50 44. 1:00:01 1:00:29
282. 513 Michael Denner m 191. Seniors M60 22. 1:00:50 1:01:02
291. 469 Nicholas Stafford m 192. Seniors M60 23. 1:01:35 1:01:45
301. 635 Sally Tierney f 107. Seniors W55 20. 1:04:23 1:04:43
306. 503 Martin Parvin m 195. Seniors M60 26. 1:04:55 1:05:19
307. 529 Julie Rookes f 112. Seniors W45 28. 1:05:58 1:06:23
309. 408 Pam Anderson f 114. Seniors W55 24. 1:07:00 1:07:24
312. 446 Mark Fennell m 196. Seniors M40 66. 1:07:37 1:07:48
318. 427 Susan Adams f 122. Seniors W65 4. 1:17:41 1:18:05

—Eccup 10 – Yorkshire Vet’s Athletic Assoc ‘ 10 mile  Championship.

Well done to trophy winners Richard Walker second MV55 and Susan Adams who was second FV70.

 
Position Bib Name Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time Share
57 1580 Richard Walker MV55 2/40 1:06:55 1:07:02
157 1032 Bethany Benger FV40 7/55 1:15:18 1:15:31
305 1782 Helen Young FV40 18/55 1:24:19 1:24:52
334 1079 James Chambers MV40 41/54 1:26:15 1:26:48
410 1044 Jonathan Boyle MV55 26/40 1:30:27 1:31:31
573 1572 Richard Underwood MSEN 68/72 1:48:08 1:49:09
614 1224 Christopher Harrison MSEN 72/72 2:00:39 2:01:44
622 1003 Susan Adams FV70 2/2 2:07:17 2:07:58

—Staveley Stampede.

17th Darren Hendley 42:11 (42:09)
45th Pete Downes      47:38 ( 47:32)


—Round Sheffield Run, Summer Edition.

11 individually timed stages around Sheffield.

369th Sarah Thorne            01:34:06
1607th Andrew McMorris 02:02:33


—We Need To Talk About Chevin.

21st Ursula Moore 01:38:33   2nd F / 5th Lady


—Buttermere Horseshoe Long Race – Darren Holloway Memorial Race.

The long race is 22 mile with over 8000ft of climbing.
31st Rose Mather 05:23:25 ( 3rd Lady )

 


—parkrun PB’s.

-Heslington parkrun.

Alex Wheeler 20:50


  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube