YDRRL Easingwold 10k & W/e 29th May Round up…

YDRRL Easingwold 10k
eass1
Results

Three races in and the Knavesmire  Summer League juggernaut steams on, we had just over 100 members of YKH racing on the night.

In the team competitions we again excelled , claiming the first two spots in the Men’s competition ( fourth also ! ) and first and third in the Ladies.

Individually Chris Roberts was second overall , Emma Yates first Lady & F45  , Sarah Attwood second Lady , Davis Smithers first M40  , Phillip Elliott-Dick second M40 ,  Barry Atkinson first M50 , John Oliver first M60 , Louise Venables second F35 , and Janet Hales first F65.

So in the collated results so far we have are looking good for several  individual honours and the all important team prizes. There are still 3 races to go so we can’t ease of the pressure yet though.

================================

Helvellyn and the Dodds Fell Race.

Results

Sam Allin approaches summit of Helvellyn

Sam Allin approaches summit of Helvellyn

There was beautiful weather in the Lake District on Saturday for this  near 15 mile race ( 1337m climbing ) , which starts at Threlkeld and works it’s way along to the top of Helvellyn and back.

Chris Roberts had another fantastic run, and was rewarded with third place 2:22:01 , Sam Allin was 13th 2:32:40 , Thomas Ratcliffe was 59th 2:59:06 and taking part in her first fell race Gail Stride was 91st  3:15:38  ( 8th Lady ).

Gail Stride begins her first Fell Race

Gail Stride begins her first Fell Race

==========================

YVAA Yorkshire Vets GP Race #2 West Park Leeds.

Held on the same night as the Easingwold 10k there was not a great turn out from YKH , Vets Captain Neil Stabbs valiantly soldiered on and was 9th in the Men’s race and second in his M35 age group.

============================

–Edinburgh Marathon Festival.

Russel Ridge smashed his marathon PB with a time of 3:05:05. Roll on York!

Alistair McAndrew ran the Edinburgh Half Marathon and smashed his pb by 5 minutes with a time of 1:42.

=========================

–Liverpool Rock’n’Roll Marathon and Half Marathon

-Marathon :

Rob White          3:45:36

Luke Osborn      3:56:32

Kate Osborn       3:56:32

-Half Marathon :

Emma Yates       2:33:24

Samantha Harkins    2:53:59

=================================

York Parkrun.

Big celebration this week as York held it’s 200th Parkrun, 40 members of YKH joined the party.

Parkrun PB’s for :

Pam Anderson

Andrew Lowson

Joshua Tankard

Savitri Pandey ( first timer )

Qin Zhou

Jonathon O’Neill

==========================

European Mountain Running Trials.

The best Mountain runners assembled at Whinlatter Forest, Cumbria on Saturday.

2nd claim Knavesmire athlete Scout Adkin was an excellent 6th at this trial race for the European Championships to be held in Italy in July.

============================

ETU European Triathlon Championship – Lisbon, Portugal .

Well done to Nik Zissler who was third in the 30-34 Male Age Group Sprint competition.

 =====================

Austwick Amble.

Harry Holmes was second at this 8 mile ( 365m of climbing ) held in the Yorkshire Dales, his time was 51:04.

Also running from YKH were Andy Chapman Gibbs ( 78th 1:11:19 )  and Petra Chapman Gibbs ( 95th 1:16:56 ).

========================

–Hutton Roof fell race

Andy Chapman Gibbs & Petra Chapman Gibbs also ran in the Hutton Roof fell race. Which they say is ” a brilliant race that I would thoroughly recommend, beautiful weather this year as well!”.

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube