YKH Christmas & New Year Racing Round Up.

— Antarctica and Magellan Straits Marathons.

Dave Darton and Colin Lea  completed Magellan Straits marathon on 14th December and KGI classic Antarctica marathon on 16th December.

https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/antarcticamarathon


—Ward Green Six ( 24th Dec)

140th Vanessa Thompson    53:17



—East Hull Harriers Boxing Day 10k. (26th Dec )

6th Stephen Maddison 36:56 ( 1st m45)


—Guisborough Woods Fell Race ( 27th December )
Results

Nik Tarrega was first Lady for the second year running, at this fast and furious three lap fell race.
Knavesmire’s Men’s team of Jayson Cavill 5th, Stuart Grange 8th, Simon Collins 21st and Giles Hawking 38th won the Team Competition.

Also :

46th Andy Holliday
112th Robert Ward
113th Louise Venables
139th Mark Harney
142nd Emily Baines
145th Graham Gill

 



—Jolly Holly 10k. (31st December)

 

Rank
Bib
Name
AG
Time
Chip Time
5 903 Robert Ward M40 0:38:58.7 0:38:57.6
10 710 Richard Purser M30 0:39:31.0 0:39:30.3
18 355 Laurence Griffin M 0:41:19.7 0:41:19.1
32 356 Nick Griffin M50 0:43:02.0 0:42:57.6
40 663 Luke Osborn M30 0:43:58.1 0:43:53.9
46 155 Ewan Cochrane M30 0:44:33.3 0:44:29.4
72 199 Matt Dale M40 0:46:14.2 0:46:04.3
87 235 Pete Downes M50 0:47:08.6 0:47:05.3
97 875 Andrew Tomlinson M30 0:47:48.6 0:47:02.5
133 660 Jonathan O’Neill M50 0:50:30.1 0:50:03.9
135 146 Mandy Clarke F40 0:50:37.8 0:50:22.2
138 241 Stefan Durkin M40 0:50:40.3 0:50:28.4
147 253 Sarah Elliott F30 0:51:11.4 0:51:03.7
158 210 David Darton M50 0:51:39.4 0:51:30.1
168 664 Orna O’Toole F40 0:52:08.3 0:51:52.4
177 667 Matthew Page M50 0:52:31.8 0:51:46.9
180 140 Andrew Clark M30 0:52:44.1 0:51:54.5
207 598 John Middleton M50 0:53:34.3 0:53:03.7
208 348 Vicky Green F40 0:53:34.8 0:53:01.8
216 662 Kate Osborn F30 0:53:43.0 0:53:17.8
218 749 Mark Robinson M40 0:53:43.6 0:52:40.5
226 652 Jane Nodder F50 0:54:00.9 0:53:53.2
246 653 John Nodder M60 0:54:43.7 0:54:06.9
341 346 Paul Green M40 0:58:21.5 0:57:37.6
342 849 Dan Taylor M30 0:58:24.7 0:57:41.5
355 538 Peter Lyth M50 0:59:04.8 0:57:59.9
361 673 Martin Parvin M60 0:59:15.8 0:58:42.9
367 617 Jane Morby F50 0:59:34.3 0:58:54.0
377 123 Nev Callow M50 0:59:53.2 0:59:04.0
450 597 Margaret Metcalfe F60 1:03:24.9 1:03:17.2
458 95 Terry Bromfield M60 1:03:46.9 1:02:41.3
492 766 Caitlin Rushby F 1:05:25.2 1:04:35.1
509 513 Colin Lea M50 1:06:08.2 1:05:02.4
529 689 Liz Piper F60 1:07:02.9 1:06:07.1
554 610 Clare Moffatt F40 1:07:51.2 1:07:15.2
577 12 Pam Anderson F50 1:09:04.4 1:08:08.6
595 539 Smantha Lyth F50 1:10:20.3 1:09:16.8
675 13 Richard Anderson M60 1:16:31.1 1:15:28.3
723 757 Dot Carr F70 1:23:23.5 1:22:36.9

—Hardmoors 30 mile.  (New Years Day).Abbie Hall – 29th Female & 121st overall in 6hr 55mins

Megan Thomson – 6th Female & 56th overall in 6 hrs 5mins



–Captain Cooks Fell Race. ( New Years Day )

Another Festive victory for flying Nik Tarrega who was 1st Lady.

The Captain Cooks Fells race starts at Great Ayton , ascends to the imposing monument that overlooks the village below , before a swift if at time muddy descent back to the finish and the warmth of the pub.

5th Stuart Grange
7th Chris Roberts
17th Simon Collins
26th Nik Tarrega ( 1st Lady )
48th Barry Atkinson
61st Giles Hawking
79th Richard Tarrega
90th Phil Richardson
98th Andy Smith
142nd Graham Gill
174th Stephen Jobson
214th Clare Rowntree
272nd Alistair McQueen

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube