YKH Round Up w.e 20th August .

—Escrick Multi Terrain 10k.

Phil Elliott

Congratulations to Knavesmire runner Phil Elliot who won the race in 34:46, with Richard Purser 4th in 36:02  ( 3rd Male Senior )and Darren Hendley also making the top 10 with 37:55.
Jane Nodder was first F55 in 45:25 , Helen Young was 3rd F35 in 44:30 and Amanda Reader was 3rd Female Senior in 46:59.

Pos    M    F    Forename    Surname    Cat    Cat/Pos    Pace per Km/Mile    ChipTime    ChipPos    GunTime   
1 0001 Phillip Elliott M40 (001/082) 03:29/05:36 00:34:46 1 00:34:46
4 0004 Richard Purser M S (003/112) 03:36/05:48 00:36:02 4 00:36:03
10 0010 Darren Hendley M40 (005/082) 03:48/06:06 00:37:55 10 00:37:56
31 0031 Neil Strange M50 (005/065) 04:03/06:31 00:40:25 31 00:40:28
37 0037 Pete Downes M50 (007/065) 04:09/06:41 00:41:32 37 00:41:34
42 0041 Ewan Kirk M S (020/112) 04:11/06:44 00:41:44 42 00:41:49
43 0042 Chris Murphy M S (021/112) 04:12/06:45 00:41:51 44 00:41:56
49 0047 Stephen Robson M S (024/112) 04:13/06:47 00:42:01 48 00:42:09
67 0064 Tim Cowham M40 (020/082) 04:20/06:58 00:43:13 70 00:43:17
82 0006 Helen Young F35 (003/084) 04:29/07:13 00:44:30 80 00:44:48
88 0081 James Chambers M S (039/112) 04:30/07:15 00:44:46 83 00:45:05
92 0009 Jane Nodder F55 (001/043) 04:33/07:20 00:45:25 93 00:45:34
96 0086 Graham Gill M S (041/112) 04:36/07:23 00:45:53 97 00:45:55
107 0096 Tim McKenzie M S (045/112) 04:39/07:29 00:46:13 107 00:46:27
122 0014 Amanda Reader F S (003/063) 04:42/07:34 00:46:59 125 00:47:04
138 0121 John Nodder M60 (012/038) 04:46/07:40 00:47:31 141 00:47:40
171 0149 Andrew McMorris M40 (046/082) 04:53/07:52 00:48:46 172 00:48:54
197 0170 Paul Hodgin M S (069/112) 05:04/08:09 00:50:26 201 00:50:37
280 0064 Liz Matthews F55 (009/043) 05:26/08:44 00:53:59 283 00:54:16
286 0067 Paula Kelly F35 (021/084) 05:27/08:46 00:54:09 287 00:54:30
307 0230 Ian Bithell M70 (004/015) 05:32/08:55 00:55:12 311 00:55:25
336 0246 Martin Smith M50 (052/065) 05:42/09:11 00:56:29 334 00:57:03
407 0267 Christopher Harrison M S (101/112) 06:04/09:47 01:00:02 405 01:00:45
408 0141 Liz Piper F55 (024/043) 06:05/09:47 01:00:05 406 01:00:48
474 0189 Margaret Brown F55 (031/043) 06:32/10:31 01:05:05 475 01:05:22
548 0244 Susan Adams F65 (009/012) 07:24/11:55 01:13:20 548 01:14:00

 


—Gribdale Gallop.

The ascent of Roseberry Topping

Knavesmire Harriers won the Men’s team prize  on Wednesday evening at this N.Yorkshire Moors  fell race, featuring an ascent of the ‘Matterhorn of the Moors’ , Roseberry Topping.

The 5.7 mile fell race was won by ex YKH runner Harry Holmes .

For YKH ;

Gareth Green 5th        ( 41:05 )
Tom Ratcliffe 8th        ( 41:49 )
Giles Hawking 12th     ( 44:04 )
Barry Atkinson 13th    ( 44:11 )
Ewan Kirk 42nd           ( 49:13 )
Andrew Johnson 73rd ( 54:02 )


—Burnsall Feast 10 mile Road Race.

60th Hannah  King        1:17:53
76th Graham Gil             1:23:04
93rd Alistair McQueen 1:27:48


—Burnsall Calssic Fell Race.

88th Graham Gill 24:53

105th Sue Morley 27:40


—York Parkrun.

A new course PB was set of 14:37! something to aim for.

582 participants, 39 from YKH ( 6.7 %)

Parkrun PB’s for ;

Jayne Fligg 29:49

Mary Farmery 25:29

Rachel Gillespie 25:21

Frank Holden 32:28

Russell Bowry  17:20

Matthew Rowley 22:22

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube