YKH Weekly Round Up – w.e 9th July

—Wistow 10k. 

Oliver Cockerill was crowned York and District Road Race League men’s champion after finishing second in the final round at Wistow.
The 17-year-old City of York runner had to secure a top-two spot to take the spoils in the 10k league after title rival Ben Jones (University of York) missed the race.
This meant Jones’ best four results in the series remained two wins, a second and a third.
Cockerill had an identical record going into the Wistow round, but crucially improved his best four positions to two wins and two second places to edge out Jones.
On a very humid night, it was Phil Elliott (York Knavesmire Harriers) who pulled away to a comprehensive victory, clocking 34mins 11secs for his best result of the series.
Behind him, Cockerill (35.09) held off York Acorn’s Paul Whitaker, who was third in 35.20.
Elliott had already secured the vet 40 men’s title at Bishop Wilton in round five, but his Wistow victory also earned him third place overall.
Charlotte Mason (City of York) enjoyed a second successive victory in the women’s race, finishing 14th overall in 36.43.
Although Helen Cross (York Triathlon Club) had already secured the title, Mason proved a worthy runner-up with her best four performances comprising two wins and two second places.
City of York’s Emma Ballantyne was second on the night in 38.23 and in so doing secured third place in the series.
Knavesmire’s Emily Baines was third at Wistow in 40.50.
The remaining individual titles to be decided saw Tadcaster Harriers’ Glen Johnson take the vet 50 men’s spoils and Jane Nodder (Knavesmire) the women’s vet 55 honours.
Johnson was second behind Michael Carricker (York Acorn) on the night as they clocked 37.22 and 36.44 respectively. Carricker finished with three wins, but did not compete in a fourth race, which might have earned him the title.
Nodder was the first vet 55 woman home in 44.33, matching her finish in round five.
The other leading ladies on the night were Knavesmire’s Lucy Pinder (vet 35), who clocked 41.02, Acorn’s Julie Lawn (vet 45 – 44.03) and Knavesmire’s Mary Farmery (vet 65 – 53.56).

For the men, David Lancaster (York Acorn) took the vet 60 honours in 39.41 and his clubmate Michael Tasker (50.34), who made it six vet 70 wins from six races.

Knavesmire A had already retained their men’s team title in round five and were again top dogs at Wistow, while City of York took second place overall.

In the women’s team competition, Knavesmire A and B finished well clear in first and second overall.


—Danefield Relays.

Tuesday evening also saw the club represented by four teams at this popular and hotly contested relay , held in the woods of the Otley Chevin Country Park.

Knavesmire Ladies ‘A’ team of Nik Tarrega, Louise Venables and Cassie Holmes made a great effort to finish in third place in the Female contest.

Knavesmire Mens ‘A’ team of Chris Roberts , Tom Ratcliffe and Neil Everett were 5th overall .

Knavesmire Mens  ‘B’ team of Giles Hawking , Sam Allin and Andy Gibbs were 21st

Knavesmire Ladies ‘B’ team of Kate Smith , Christine Everett and Petra Gibbs were 10th in the Ladies team competition.


—Leeds 10k.

24th Lindsay Toulson        36:25    (2nd M45)

*37th Stephen Maddison    37:17

92nd Robert Ward              39:23

*112th Nik Tarrega               39:52 4th Lady & 3rd in Age Cat

144th David Cottle               40:57

154th Richard Walker          41:10

204th Mark Harney              42:11

*393rd Simon Downes           44:30

1848th Vanessa Thompson  54:38

2327th Janet Hales                56:52 (2nd F65)

* = These runners did not show up in the results filter as ” York Knavesmire Harriers”, only knew they ran by looking at Strava.    I don’t know if this is an issue with the results provider or  due to how people are registering themselves.


—Kilburn 7.

17th Simon Collins 45:11

66th Phillip Chapman 54:00

71st Laura Schofield 55:14 ( 3rd SF)

134th Matthew Rowley 1:05:05


—Burn Valley Half Marathon.

73rd Paul Green 1:51:37

319th Susan Adams 2:50:20

222nd Paul Adams 2:58:29


—Isle of Man Half Marathon

Andy Smith ran this one.


—York Parkrun.

500 participants, 43 from YKH.

Parkrun PB’s for :

Laura Schofield 20:03

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube