YKH Weekly Round Up – Week Ending 30th October.

West Yorkshire Cross Country League – Nunroyd Park.14915625_10154860114149245_3242913916220213308_nRace number two in the league was held at an muddless  Nunroyd Park in Wakefield.

We had a greater number of runners out this time and the Men’s team saw a marked improvement.

Knavesmire’s Mens team of 9th Kim Critchley , 22nd Phil Elliot  Dick, 26th Sam Allin, 54th Simon Collins and 59th Barry Atkinson    were fifth overall out of 15 teams.

Also running were 75th Toby Hone, 82nd Dan Chan , 86th Rory Henderson , 101st Pete Downes , 153rd Duncan Chambers and 164th Ian Bithel.

We only just managed to get together the four Ladies necessary to count for the Womens team competition.

Placing 8th out of 16 competing teams were 27th Andrea Lancaster, 29th Cassie Holmes, 30th Caroline Warrington and 79th Bryony Parkinson.

======================================

Yorkshire Coast – Scarborough 10k.

Results : http://www.sportstimingsolutions.co.uk/rd.php?id=153

 

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CLUB CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
1
40
Male Luke Osborn York Knavesmire Harriers 18-39 13/272
00:38:04
00:38:07
2
47
Male Robert Ward York Knavesmire Harriers 18-39 20/272
00:39:10
00:39:14
3
554
Male Ewan Kirk York Knavesmire Harriers 18-39 46/272
00:41:44
00:41:52
4
481
Male Andy Deighton York Knavesmire Harriers 18-39 49/272
00:41:37
00:42:02
5
1109
Male Stephen Robson York Knavesmire Harriers 18-39 63/272
00:43:18
00:43:27
6
160
Female Samantha Shipman York Knavesmire Harriers 18-34 5/173
00:46:29
00:47:08
7
546
Male Mike Smith York Knavesmire Harriers V50 46/121
00:48:00
00:48:24
8
1105
Male John Middleton York Knavesmire Harriers V55 18/74
00:47:54
00:48:32
9
155
Female Kate Osborn York Knavesmire Harriers 18-34 14/173
00:47:49
00:48:38
10
1106
Male Stuart Ambler York Knavesmire Harriers V40 63/140
00:48:27
00:48:40
11
185
Female Clare Moffatt York Knavesmire Harriers V40 9/147
00:48:20
00:48:59
12
208
Female Liz Matthews York Knavesmire Harriers V55 6/62
00:52:12
00:52:37
13
335
Female Pam Anderson York Knavesmire Harriers V55 21/62
00:57:48
00:58:56
14
955
Female Karen Travis York Knavesmire Harriers 18-34 93/173
01:01:02
01:02:27
15
1199
Female Margaret Brown York Knavesmire Harriers V55 39/62
01:04:18
01:05:33
16
1519
Male Richard Anderson York Knavesmire Harriers V60 37/42
01:06:39
01:07:46
17
1734
Male Paul Adams York Knavesmire Harriers V65 25/26
01:10:23
01:11:37
18
1493
Female Bridie Durcan York Knavesmire Harriers V45 119/144
01:10:03
01:12:16
19
942
Female Susan Adams York Knavesmire Harriers V60 23/28
01:11:37
01:12:49


===============================

Wistow 10k.

22nd Neil Strange 38:37

25th Andy Holliday 38:51

26th Stephen Maddison 38:54

85th Laura Schofield 46:41

100th Mark Raven 48:12

105th Peter Lyth

214th Sam Lyth

===============================

Snowdonia Marathon.

253rd Sarah Attwood 3:37:17

1056th Phillip Chapman 4:28:49

===============================

Bronte Way Fell Race.

Harry Holmes took victory at this fell race across the moors above Haworth, also running from Knavesmire Mandy Clarke and Mark Dye.

==============================

Newcastle Town Moor Marathon.

Viv Fraser did the Newcastle Town Moor Marathon in 4:24:10, a 5 minute pb.

================================

York Parkrun.

43 members of YKH took part.

Parkrun P.B’s for :

Ben McNeilage   23:41

Alex Bedingham  17:00

Paul Walton 25:47

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube